CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 B87488

Ms. Kathleen Goulding
Pfizer Inc.
100 Jefferson Road
Parsippany, NJ 07054

RE: The tariff classification of Sildenafil Citrate (CAS-171599-83-0), also known as Sildenafil (CAS-139755-83-2), imported in bulk form, from Ireland

Dear Ms. Goulding:

In your letter dated July 1, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Sildenafil Citrate, is the United States adopted name ("USAN") for Sildenafil, which is Sildenafil Citrate's international nonproprietary name ("INN"). It is indicated for use in the treatment of male erectile dysfunction.

The applicable subheading, when imported in bulk form as Sildenafil Citrate, or as Sildenafil, will be 2933.59.5300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure: Other: Drugs: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other." The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. We note that, at the time of issuance of this ruling, the subject product is not listed in Tables 1 or 3 of the Pharmaceutical Appendix to the Tariff Schedule.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity
Specialist Division